Skip to main content

☰ Menu

Millbrook passing loop - Monthly works notification - June 2018

In June, works will continue on the new Millbrook passing loop, around Spreadeagle Road and Peerewerrh Road.

What we are doing

The new passing loop will be built to the south of the existing rail line along with new underground services. The new infrastructure will be located within the rail corridor.

Monday to Saturday 7am – 6pm throughout June

During normal working hours a range of works will be undertaken in this area:

  • Utility relocation works to install conduits so vital rail signalling services remain operational throughout our works
  • Non-destructive digging and soil testing at numerous locations along the corridor

Non-destructive digging utilises high-pressure water and vacuum to safely remove soil that is found around underground services, or locating access pits and using CCTV cameras to determine their internal condition. There will not be any significant vegetation removal during this process.

Continuous 24 hours works - 12:01am Saturday 16 June - 11.59pm Wednesday 20 June

We will be closing the Ballarat line after the last service on Friday 15 June so we can safely undertake the following works within the rail corridor:

  • Track slew and guard rail sleeper installation near Spreadeagle Road
  • Signal footings and enabling works near Peerewerrh Road

A temporary site compound will be established on Spreadeagle Road during the continuous works period.

Continuous works will be complete and regular train services will resume from the first service on Thursday 21 June.

Map showing the works taking place between Lal Lal Creek and Leonards Road.

What to be aware of

  • Trucks, light vehicles, machinery and workers near level crossings, on local roads and within the rail corridor
  • Low levels of dust, and where necessary, water carts will be used for dust suppression
  • Lighting during continuous works will be directed away from residences
  • Access to residences and businesses will be maintained at all times
  • No impacts to existing services to your property are expected

We will minimise disruption to local residents by using broadband reversing alarms on mobile machinery and equipment where possible. These alarms are quieter than the standard reversing beepers used on most construction sites. We will also use noise reduced plant and equipment, and schedule noisy works during normal working hours where possible.

We will notify residents and businesses if there are any significant changes to the program.

All planned works are dependent on having weather and ground conditions.

Traffic impacts

  • These works will require traffic management changes at times around the following locations:
    • Spreadeagle Road bridge
    • Peerewerrh Road bridge
  • Track machines and test trains will continue to run along the rail track during the line closure, so always obey the warning signs at level crossings and take care around trains
  • Traffic management may be used to direct vehicles and pedestrians safely around the work sites. Please obey any signage on site
  • Vehicle and cyclist access will be maintained at all times on local roads.

Plan your journey

For more information about V/Line coach replacement services while trains are not running, contact the Public Transport Victoria call centre:

  • 1800 800 007 (6am to midnight daily - all night Friday and Saturday)
  • or visit vline.com.au

Download notification